Privacy Policy

Healthcare Fieldwork (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is Healthcare Fieldwork.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1.  Information that you provide by filling in paper forms, or electronic forms either on our website www.healthcarefieldwork.com or                    accessed via an affiliated site www.wufoo.com, or  by answering detailed questions to more specifically screen your suitability for a            specific study.

     This may include the following:

  • Email address and contact details - this data is collected to allow Healthcare Fieldwork to contact individuals.

  • Date of birth and occupation - this information allows the choice of a broad sample of people to come on to the study.

  • Details of medical expertise (Healthcare Professionals) - this allows the selection of correct healthcare professionals for a given study.

  • Details of medical conditions and medication - this data is used to ensure that only relevant participants are contacted regarding studies, reducing unnecessary communications.

  • Connection to close friends or family who work in Healthcare or Market Research - some companies prefer the participant to not have any prior connection with either the area of research or any form of market research as they may already have formed views about the subject, leading to a distortion in the results.

2.   If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3.   We or a third party engaged by us for the purpose may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although         you do not have to respond to them.

4.   We may collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic and location data, weblogs and other communication       data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Where we store your personal data

Keeping your data safe is highly important to us.

The data that is collected from you is stored in a secure, encrypted, cloud-based database that uses state of the art SOC II certified data servers. The data is protected with encryption both at rest and in transit. The security of this data is monitored continuously.

Any participant sheets are stored using cloud-based Share Point on Office 365. The files are password protected and only accessible by Healthcare Fieldwork employees who have access to the password.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will retain the data on our system for 12 months after which time we will contact you to ask if you are happy to stay registered and ask if any of the information has changed.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you think there is a problem with the way your data is being handled.

Uses made of the information

Details of your medical conditions or medical expertise will be used to identify your suitability to participate in market research studies undertaken by our clients. Your email address will also be used to inform you of new studies that you may be interested in participating in. You may also be contacted to ask if you would know of any other individuals that are not registered on our database that may be suitable for any studies.

Disclosure of your information

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation

  • in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use or Terms and Conditions of Supply and other agreements

  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves, our customers, or others.

This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you.  You have the right to access a copy of all the information we have on you. You also have the right to object to the way we are processing your data and can ask for data to be corrected and/or removed from the database. Your also have the right to restrict the way your data is processed.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website to track online traffic flows.

During the course of any visit to our website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Websites do this because cookies enable website publishers to find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

How do we use cookies?

  •  They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

  •  To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  •  To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  •  To speed up your searches.

  •  To recognise you when you return to our site.

Third party cookies on our pages

Please note that during or after your visits to our website you may notice some cookies that are not related to us. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Wufoo or one of our affiliate partners, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You must check the third-party websites for more information about these.

Refusing to accept cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

To read our Data Protection Policy, please click here.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer Sarah Weir.

Telephone 01223 855066

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon

© 2019 Site by Elphick Designs